‹Programming› 2019
Mon 1 - Thu 4 April 2019 Genoa, Italy

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 1 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 17:00
09:00 - 10:30
Session 1PX/19 at Michelangelo
Chair(s): Jens Lincke Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany
09:00
30m
Talk
IDVE: an Integrated Development and Verification Environment for JavaScript
PX/19
Christopher Schuster University of California, Santa Cruz, Cormac Flanagan University of California, Santa Cruz
09:30
30m
Talk
Draw This Object: A Study of Debugging Representations
PX/19
Matúš Sulír Technical University of Košice, Ján Juhár
Pre-print
10:00
30m
Talk
Faster Feedback through Lexical Test Prioritization
PX/19
Toni Mattis Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Falco Dürsch , Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteELS at Paganini
09:15
15m
Day opening
Welcome message
ELS

09:30
60m
Talk
The Lisp of the prophet for the One True EditorELS Keynote
ELS
K: Stefan Monnier Université de Montréal
09:00 - 10:30
ELS 2019 Keynote SlotICW at Verdi
Chair(s): Oleks Shturmov University of Oslo
09:00
90m
Other
ELS 2019 Keynote Slot
ICW
Oleks Shturmov University of Oslo
10:30 - 11:00
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
Session 2PX/19 at Michelangelo
Chair(s): Tobias Pape Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
11:00
30m
Talk
Live Software Development --- Tightening the feedback loops
PX/19
Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, André Restivo LIACC, Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal, Filipe Figueiredo Correia University of Porto, Hugo Sereno Ferreira FEUP, Universidade do Porto, João Pedro Dias INESC TEC, Porto
11:30
30m
Talk
The Meager Validation of Live Programming
PX/19
Johan Fabry Raincode Labs, Belgium
12:00
30m
Talk
PolyJuS: A Squeak/Smalltalk-based Polyglot Notebook System for the GraalVM
PX/19
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Eva Krebs , Christian Flach Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Jens Lincke Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Emacs Lisp & Lisp ImplementationELS at Paganini
11:00
30m
Talk
Pattern-Based S-Expression Rewriting in Emacs
ELS
Ryan Culpepper Czech Technical University
11:30
30m
Talk
Implementing Baker’s | SUBTYPEP Decision Procedure
ELS
Léo Valais , Jim Newton EPITA / LRDE https://www.lrde.epita.fr, Didier Verna EPITA / LRDE
12:00
30m
Talk
MAKE-METHOD-LAMBDA Revisited
ELS
11:00 - 12:30
ICW IntroICW at Verdi
Chair(s): Eric Jul University of Oslo
11:00
15m
Day opening
Introduction to the Workshop
ICW
Eric Jul University of Oslo
11:15
20m
Talk
Interconnecting Code in 2019 — Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
ICW
Oleks Shturmov University of Oslo
11:35
45m
Talk
Sulong: Executing Low-level Languages on TruffleICW Invited Talk
ICW
K: Manuel Rigger ETH Zurich
12:20
10m
Other
Introductory Discussion
ICW
Eric Jul University of Oslo, Oleks Shturmov University of Oslo
12:30 - 14:00
12:30
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

14:00 - 15:30
ProWeb Session 1ProWeb at Bellini
14:00
40m
Talk
How Artificial Intelligence Can Improve Web Development and TestingProWeb Invited Talk
ProWeb
Andrea Stocco Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)
14:40
25m
Research paper
GUI Testing in Production: Challenges and Opportunities
ProWeb
Giovanni Denaro University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy, Luca Guglielmo , Leonardo Mariani University of Milano Bicocca, Oliviero Riganelli
15:05
25m
Research paper
Orchestrated Crowdsourced Testing of a Mobile Web Application: A Case Study
ProWeb
Maurizio Leotta DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Vincenzo Petito , Luca Gelati , Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova, Giovanna Guerrini , Viviana Mascardi DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3PX/19 at Michelangelo
Chair(s): Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto
14:00
30m
Talk
Time Series Analysis of Programmer’s EEG for Debug State Classifcation
PX/19
Toyomi Ishida , Hidetake Uwano National Institute of Technology, Nara College, Japan
14:30
30m
Talk
Projectional DSLs from the ground up
PX/19
Meinte Boersma Dutch Tax and Customs Agency
15:00
30m
Talk
What can we learn from systems?
PX/19
Luke Church , Mariana Marasoiu University of Cambridge
14:00 - 15:30
Meta-ProgrammingELS at Paganini
14:30
30m
Talk
Finite Automata Theory Based Optimization
ELS
Jim Newton EPITA / LRDE https://www.lrde.epita.fr, Didier Verna EPITA / LRDE
15:00
30m
Talk
Lazy, Parallel Multiple Value Reductions in Common Lisp
ELS
14:00 - 15:30
ICW Part IICW at Verdi
Chair(s): Eric Jul University of Oslo
14:00
30m
Short-paper
Towards Polyglot Adapters for the GraalVM
ICW
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
DOI Pre-print
14:30
30m
Short-paper
The Issue Of Source Code Repository Management In Large Enterprises
ICW
DOI Media Attached File Attached
15:00
30m
Short-paper
Factoring out Glue-code in Systems of IoT devices
ICW
Boris Magnusson Lund University, Sweden, Görel Hedin , Björn Johnsson Lund University
15:30 - 16:00
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

16:00 - 17:00
Code as DataELS at Paganini
16:00
30m
Talk
Working with First-Order Proofs and Provers
ELS
Michael Raskin Université de Bordeaux / LaBRI
16:30
30m
Talk
Plagiarism Detection for Common Lisp
ELS
António Menezes Leitão Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
17:00
30m
Talk
Lightning Talks I
ELS

16:00 - 17:30
ICW Part IIICW at Verdi
Chair(s): Eric Jul University of Oslo
16:00
30m
Short-paper
Gluing Internet of Things Together
ICW
Alfred Åkesson Lund University, Sweden, Mattias Nordahl Lund University, Gorel Hedin Lund University, Boris Magnusson Lund University, Sweden
16:30
30m
Short-paper
Live GUI Development for Service-Based Systems
ICW
Boris Magnusson Lund University, Sweden, Björn Johnsson Lund University
17:00
30m
Other
Panel Discussion & Wrap Up
ICW
Eric Jul University of Oslo, Oleks Shturmov University of Oslo
19:00 - 21:00
19:00
2h
Social Event
Reception
Social Events

Tue 2 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 17:00
08:30
8h30m
Registration
Registration

08:50 - 10:30
Just-in-Time CompilationMoreVMs at Michelangelo
Chair(s): Edd Barrett King's College London, Stefan Marr University of Kent
08:50
10m
Day opening
Welcome
MoreVMs
Edd Barrett King's College London, Stefan Marr University of Kent
09:00
60m
Talk
Region-Based Compilation in the HHVM JIT CompilerMoreVMs Invited Talk
MoreVMs
I: Guilherme Ottoni Facebook
10:00
30m
Talk
Extending a Meta-Tracing Compiler to Mix Method and Tracing Compilation
MoreVMs
Yusuke Izawa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki Aotani Tokyo Institute of Technology
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
08:55 - 10:30
Session 1VPT at Verdi
08:55
5m
Day opening
Welcome
VPT
Alexei Lisitsa University of Liverpool , Andrei Nemytykh Program Systems Institute of RAS, Russia
09:00
60m
Talk
Modelling and verifying Bitcoin contracts.VPT Invited Talk
VPT
10:00
30m
Talk
Polyvariant Program Specialisation with Property-Based Abstraction
VPT
John P. Gallagher Roskilde University
09:00 - 10:30
Salon des Refusés - Morning sessionSalon des Refusés at Bellini
Chair(s): Luke Church , Philip Tchernavskij Ex Situ | Université Paris-Sud
09:00
20m
Day opening
Welcome to Salon des Refusés
Salon des Refusés
Philip Tchernavskij Ex Situ | Université Paris-Sud
09:20
30m
Talk
Let Them Fail: Towards VM built-in behaviour that falls back to the program
Salon des Refusés
Tobias Pape Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
09:50
20m
Talk
Critique presentation - Let Them Fail
Salon des Refusés
10:10
20m
Talk
Panel Discussion on the Boundaries of Computational Artifacts
Salon des Refusés

10:30 - 11:00
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
Salon des Refusés - Second sessionSalon des Refusés at Bellini
11:00
30m
Talk
Visual Denotative Programming
Salon des Refusés
11:30
20m
Talk
Critique presentation - Visual Denotative Programming
Salon des Refusés
Tomas Petricek University of Kent, Philip Tchernavskij Ex Situ | Université Paris-Sud
11:50
40m
Other
Panel Discussion on How to Use Formalisms in Programming
Salon des Refusés

11:00 - 12:30
Hands-on SessionCoCoDo at Colombo
11:00
90m
Tutorial
Language Engineering with Rascal
CoCoDo
Tijs van der Storm CWI, Netherlands
11:00 - 12:30
Implementation AspectsMoreVMs at Michelangelo
Chair(s): Edd Barrett King's College London
11:00
30m
Talk
Efficient Implementation of Smalltalk Activation Records in Language Implementation Frameworks
MoreVMs
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Tobias Pape Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
DOI Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
Optimization Coaching for Fork/Join Applications on the Java Virtual Machine
MoreVMs
Eduardo Rosales University of Lugano, Switzerland, Andrea Rosà University of Lugano, Switzerland, Walter Binder University of Lugano, Switzerland
12:00
30m
Talk
To expose, or not to expose, hardware heterogeneity to runtimes!
MoreVMs
Shoaib Akram Ghent University
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2VPT at Verdi
11:00
60m
Talk
Validation of Internet of Things FrameworksVPT Invited Talk
VPT
Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova
12:00
30m
Talk
Lemma Generation for Horn Clause Satisfiability: A Preliminary Study
VPT
Emanuele De Angelis University of Chieti-Pescara, Fabio Fioravanti University of Chieti-Pescara, Alberto Pettorossi University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy, Maurizio Proietti CNR-IASI
12:30 - 14:00
Poster SessionStudent Research Competition at Second floor hall
Chair(s): Philipp Haller KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
12:30
90m
Poster
RML: Runtime monitoring language
Student Research Competition
Luca Franceschini DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
12:30
90m
Poster
Automatic test case generation from UML state machine diagrams
Student Research Competition
12:30
90m
Poster
Reading logic as code or as natural language text
Student Research Competition
Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
12:30
90m
Poster
Cantor pairing in a reversible programming language
Student Research Competition
Francesco Rossini University of Turin, Italy
12:30
90m
Poster
Exploring example-driven migration
Student Research Competition
12:30
90m
Poster
Magritte: A modern shell language
Student Research Competition
Jeanine Miller Adkisson Tokyo Institute of Technology
12:30
90m
Poster
BacCaml: The Meta-Hybrid Just-In-Time Compiler
Student Research Competition
Yusuke Izawa Tokyo Institute of Technology
12:30
90m
Poster
A framework for big-step semantics
Student Research Competition
Francesco Dagnino DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
12:30 - 14:00
12:30
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

14:00 - 15:30
Salon des Refusés - Third sessionSalon des Refusés at Bellini
14:00
40m
Talk
Presentation and Panel Discussion - Minimal Viable Revolution
Salon des Refusés
14:40
30m
Talk
Why Can’t Programming Be Like Sketching?
Salon des Refusés
Clayton Lewis University of Colorado Boulder
15:10
20m
Talk
Critique presentation - Why Can't Programming Be Like Sketching?
Salon des Refusés
14:00 - 15:30
Tool Battle: 1 Infrastructure, 2 Parser Generators!CoCoDo at Colombo
Chair(s): Johan Fabry Raincode Labs, Belgium
14:00
45m
Talk
SmaCC
CoCoDo
Jason Lecerf CEA LIST, France
14:45
45m
Talk
PetitParser
CoCoDo
Andrei Chiş feenk, Switzerland
14:00 - 15:30
VMs and an Ideal WorldMoreVMs at Michelangelo
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
14:00
60m
Talk
VM design in an Ideal World vs. VM design in the Real WorldMoreVMs Invited Talk
MoreVMs
I: Lukas Stadler Oracle Labs, Austria
15:00
30m
Talk
VM Support for Live Typing
MoreVMs
Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
RacketELS at Paganini
14:30
60m
Talk
Rebooting RacketELS Special Guest
ELS
S: Matthew Flatt University of Utah
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3VPT at Verdi
14:00
60m
Talk
Hacking program analysis: a systematic approach to code protectionVPT Invited Talk
VPT
Roberto Giacobazzi University of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute
15:00
30m
Talk
Static Program Analysis for String Manipulation Languages
VPT
Vincenzo Arceri University of Verona, Italy, Isabella Mastroeni University of Verona, Italy
15:30 - 16:00
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

16:00 - 17:30
Salon des Refusés Fourth sessionSalon des Refusés at Bellini
16:00
30m
Talk
Computing beyond pencils
Salon des Refusés
Mariana Marasoiu University of Cambridge, Luke Church
16:30
20m
Talk
Critique presentation - Computing beyond pencils
Salon des Refusés
Clayton Lewis University of Colorado Boulder
16:50
40m
Day closing
Panel Discussion on Craft Values in Computing
Salon des Refusés

16:00 - 17:00
Lightning TalksCoCoDo at Colombo
16:00 - 17:30
Programming Across the System StackMoreVMs at Michelangelo
Chair(s): Shoaib Akram Ghent University
16:00
30m
Talk
A Shell-like Model for General Purpose ProgrammingPASS'19
MoreVMs
Jeanine Miller Adkisson Tokyo Institute of Technology, Johannes Westlund Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan / KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
Pre-print
16:30
30m
Talk
Toward a Language Design for Energy PredictionPASS'19
MoreVMs
Anthony Canino SUNY Binghamton, Yu David Liu State University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton
Pre-print
17:00
30m
Talk
Language Support for Multiple Privacy Enhancing TechnologiesPASS'19
MoreVMs
Aditya Oak Technische Universität Darmstadt, Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt, Germany, Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt
16:00 - 17:00
EcosystemELS at Paganini
16:00
30m
Talk
Symbols as Namespaces in Common Lisp
ELS
16:30
29m
Talk
Parallelizing Quickref
ELS
Didier Verna EPITA / LRDE
16:59
1m
Talk
Lightning Talks II
ELS

16:00 - 17:10
Session 4VPT at Verdi
16:00
20m
Talk
Iteratively Composing Statically Verified Traits
VPT
Isaac Oscar Gariano , Marco Servetto Victoria University Wellington, New Zealand, Alex Potanin Victoria University of Wellington, Hrshikesh Arora
16:20
20m
Talk
Verifying String Replacing Procedures by Supercompilation
VPT
16:40
20m
Talk
Study of Recursion Elimination for a Class of Semi-interpreted Recursive Program Schemata
VPT
Nikolay Shilov Innopolis University
17:00
10m
Day closing
Closing
VPT
Alexei Lisitsa University of Liverpool , Andrei Nemytykh Program Systems Institute of RAS, Russia
18:00 - 22:00
Steering Committee Meeting at Verdi
18:00
4h
Meeting
Steering Committee Meeting (NOT PUBLIC)

Wed 3 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 17:00
08:30
8h30m
Registration
Registration

09:20 - 09:30
Conference Opening at Paganini
09:20
10m
Other
Conferences Opening

09:30 - 11:00
Oral PresentationStudent Research Competition at Bellini
Chair(s): Philipp Haller KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
09:30
15m
Talk
Cantor pairing in a reversible programming language (short presentation)
Student Research Competition
Francesco Rossini University of Turin, Italy
09:45
15m
Talk
Reading logic as code or as natural language text (short presentation)
Student Research Competition
Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
10:00
15m
Talk
A framework for big-step semantics (short presentation)
Student Research Competition
Francesco Dagnino DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
10:15
15m
Talk
RML: Runtime monitoring language (short presentation)
Student Research Competition
Luca Franceschini DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
10:30
15m
Talk
BacCaml: The Meta-Hybrid Just-In-Time Compiler (short presentation)
Student Research Competition
Yusuke Izawa Tokyo Institute of Technology
10:45
15m
Talk
Magritte: A modern shell language (short presentation)
Student Research Competition
Jeanine Miller Adkisson Tokyo Institute of Technology
10:30 - 11:00
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
Modularity and ModelingResearch Papers at Paganini
Chair(s): Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
11:00
30m
Talk
Separating Use and Reuse to Improve Both
Research Papers
Hrshikesh Arora , Marco Servetto Victoria University Wellington, New Zealand, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
Clafer: Lightweight Modeling of Structure, Behaviour, and Variability
Research Papers
Paulius Juodisius IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Atrisha Sarkar University of Waterloo, Canada, Raghava Rao Mukkamala Department of Technology, Kristiania University College, Norway, Michal Antkiewicz University of Waterloo, Canada, Krzysztof Czarnecki University of Waterloo, Canada, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
12:00
30m
Talk
Shallow EDSLs and Object-Oriented Programming: Beyond Simple Compositionality
Research Papers
Weixin Zhang The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
12:30 - 12:40
Awards at Paganini
12:30
5m
Awards
Awards

12:35
5m
Awards
SRC awards

12:30 - 14:30
Poster SessionPosters at Second floor hall
12:30
2h
Poster
Distributed Software on Mobile Robot
Posters
12:30
2h
Talk
Developing Distributed Systems with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal Weisenburger Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt
12:30
2h
Poster
Proving Inequational Propositions about Haskell Programs in Coq
Posters
Jan Christiansen Flensburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Sandra Dylus University of Kiel, Germany
12:30
2h
Poster
IDVE: an Integrated Development and Verification Environment for JavaScript
Posters
Christopher Schuster University of California, Santa Cruz, Cormac Flanagan University of California, Santa Cruz
12:40 - 14:30
12:40
1h50m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:45 - 15:30
DemosDemos at Bellini
13:45
30m
Talk
A Language-Parametric Toolchain for Mining Idiomatic Code Patterns
Demos
Johan Fabry Raincode Labs, Belgium, Vadim Zaytsev Raincode Labs, Belgium, Kim Mens Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Siegfried Nijssen UC Louvain, Hoang Son Pham UC Louvain, Coen De Roover Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Dario Di Nucci Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Tim Molderez Vrije Universiteit Brussel
14:15
30m
Talk
Quickref: Auto-Documenting the Common Lisp Ecosystem
Demos
Didier Verna EPITA / LRDE
14:45
45m
Talk
Programming Experiences with a Live Programming Environment for Data Structures
Demos
Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology, Akio Oka Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoki Ogushi Tokyo Tech
14:30 - 15:30
Live ProgrammingResearch Papers at Paganini
Chair(s): Manuel Serrano Inria, France
14:30
30m
Talk
Exploratory and Live, Programming and Coding: A Literature Study Comparing Perspectives on Liveness
Research Papers
Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Stefan Ramson Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Jens Lincke Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Tobias Pape Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:00
30m
Talk
Babylonian-Style Programming: Design and Implementation of an Integration of Live Examples into General-purpose Source Code
Research Papers
David Rauch Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Stefan Ramson Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Jens Lincke Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 16:00
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

16:00 - 17:30
DemosDemos at Bellini
16:00
30m
Talk
Developing Distributed Systems with ScalaLoci
Demos
Pascal Weisenburger Technische Universität Darmstadt
16:30
30m
Talk
Static Verification of JavaScript: IDE Support for Debugging Verification Issues
Demos
Christopher Schuster University of California, Santa Cruz, Cormac Flanagan University of California, Santa Cruz
17:00
30m
Talk
Tooling for live big data applications
Demos
Matteo Marra Vrije Universiteit Brussel
16:00 - 17:00
ToolsResearch Papers at Paganini
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
16:00
30m
Talk
Out-Of-Place Debugging: a Debugging Architecture to Reduce Debugging Interference
Research Papers
Matteo Marra Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Guillermo Polito Univ. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:30
30m
Talk
Concrete Syntax with Black Box Parsers
Research Papers
Rodin Aarssen CWI, Netherlands, Jurgen Vinju CWI, Netherlands, Tijs van der Storm CWI, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
17:00 - 17:30
‹Programming› 2020 Announcement at Paganini
17:00
30m
Other
‹Programming› 2020 Announcement

20:00 - 23:00
20:00
3h
Social Event
Banquet
Social Events

Thu 4 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 17:00
08:30
8h30m
Registration
Registration

10:30 - 11:00
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
Language Design, Types, and MonadsResearch Papers at Paganini
Chair(s): Philipp Haller KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
11:00
30m
Talk
Comprehensive Multiparty Session Types
Research Papers
Andi Bejleri IBM GBS, Frankfurt, Germany, Elton Domnori Canadian Institute of Technology, Tirana, Albania, Malte Viering TU Darmstadt, Germany, Patrick Eugster Universita della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland, Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
Semantic Query Integration With Reason
Research Papers
Philipp Seifer University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Martin Leinberger University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Ralf Laemmel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Steffen Staab University of Koblenz-Landau and University of Southampton, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
12:00
30m
Talk
One Monad to Prove Them All
Research Papers
Sandra Dylus University of Kiel, Germany, Jan Christiansen Flensburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Finn Teegen University of Kiel, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
12:30 - 14:00
12:30
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

14:00 - 15:30
Language Design and ReactivityResearch Papers at Paganini
Chair(s): Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt
14:00
30m
Talk
Distributed Reactive Programming for Reactive Distributed Systems
Research Papers
Florian Myter Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
14:30
30m
Talk
Event Loops as First-Class Values: A Case Study in Pedagogic Language Design
Research Papers
Joe Gibbs Politz University of California San Diego, United States, Benjamin Lerner Northeastern University, United States, Sorawee Porncharoenwase Brown University, United States, Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University, United States
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:00
30m
Talk
ParaSail: A Pointer-Free Pervasively-Parallel Language for Irregular Computations
Research Papers
Tucker Taft AdaCore, United States
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 16:00
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

16:00 - 17:00
Examining ProgramsResearch Papers at Paganini
16:00
30m
Talk
Applications of Multi-view Learning Approaches for Software Comprehension
Research Papers
Amir Saeidi Utrecht University, Netherlands, Jurriaan Hage Utrecht University, Netherlands, Ravi Khadka Utrecht University, Netherlands, Slinger Jansen Utrecht University, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:30
30m
Talk
Entombed: An Archaeological Examination of an Atari 2600 Game
Research Papers
John Aycock University of Calgary, Canada, Tara Copplestone University of York, United Kingdom
Link to publication DOI Pre-print