‹Programming› 2019
Mon 1 - Thu 4 April 2019 Genova, Italy
Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Mon 1 Apr

programming-2019-Organizational
08:30 - 17:00: - Registration at Registration (Lobby)
programming-2019-Organizational08:30 - 17:00
Registration
els-2019
09:00 - 10:30: ELS 2019 - Keynote at Paganini
els-201909:30 - 10:30
Talk
Stefan MonnierUniversité de Montréal
px-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:30: PX/19 - Session 1 at Room A (tba)
px-2019-papers09:00 - 09:30
Talk
px-2019-papers09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Matúš SulírTechnical University of Košice, Ján Juhár
px-2019-papers10:00 - 10:30
Talk
Toni MattisHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Falco Dürsch, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
programming-2019-catering
10:30 - 11:00: Catering - Break at Coffee break area
programming-2019-catering10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
px-2019-papers
11:00 - 12:30: PX/19 - Session 2 at Room A (tba)
px-2019-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Christopher SchusterUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, Cormac FlanaganUniversity of California, Santa Cruz
px-2019-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Ademar AguiarFEUP, Universidade do Porto, André RestivoLIACC, Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal, Filipe Figueiredo CorreiaUniversity of Porto, Portugal, Hugo Sereno FerreiraFEUP, Universidade do Porto, João Pedro DiasINESC TEC, Porto
px-2019-papers12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Johan FabryRaincode Labs, Belgium
programming-2019-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Lunch at Lunch area
programming-2019-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
px-2019-papers
14:00 - 15:30: PX/19 - Session 3 at Room A (tba)
px-2019-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Eva Krebs, Christian Flach, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany
px-2019-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Luke Church, Mariana MarasoiuUniversity of Cambridge
px-2019-papers15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Meinte BoersmaMendix/independent
programming-2019-catering
15:30 - 16:00: Catering - Break at Coffee break area
programming-2019-catering15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
programming-2019-Social-Events
19:00 - 21:00: Social Events - Reception at Aula Magna
programming-2019-Social-Events19:00 - 21:00
Social Event

Tue 2 Apr

programming-2019-Organizational
08:30 - 17:00: - Registration at Registration (Lobby)
programming-2019-Organizational08:30 - 17:00
Registration
MoreVMs-2019
08:50 - 10:30: MoreVMs'19 - Just-in-Time Compilation at Room A (tba)
MoreVMs-201908:50 - 09:00
Day opening
Edd BarrettKing's College London, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
MoreVMs-201909:00 - 10:00
Talk
MoreVMs-201910:00 - 10:30
Talk
Yusuke IzawaTokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology
els-2019
09:00 - 10:30: ELS 2019 - Keynote at Paganini
els-201909:00 - 10:00
Talk
Christophe RhodesGoldsmiths, University of London
cocodo-2019
09:00 - 10:30: CoCoDo 2019 - TBA at Room D (tba)
programming-2019-catering
10:30 - 11:00: Catering - Break at Coffee break area
programming-2019-catering10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
cocodo-2019
11:00 - 12:30: CoCoDo 2019 - Hands-on Session at Room D (tba)
cocodo-201911:00 - 12:30
Tutorial
Tijs van der StormCWI, Netherlands
MoreVMs-2019
11:00 - 12:30: MoreVMs'19 - Implementation Aspects at Room A (tba)
MoreVMs-201911:00 - 11:30
Talk
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam, Tobias PapeHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print
MoreVMs-201911:30 - 12:00
Talk
Eduardo RosalesUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
MoreVMs-201912:00 - 12:30
Talk
Shoaib AkramGhent University
programming-2019-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Lunch at Lunch area
programming-2019-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
cocodo-2019
14:00 - 15:30: CoCoDo 2019 - Tool Battle: 1 Infrastructure, 2 Parser Generators! at Room D (tba)
Chair(s): Johan FabryRaincode Labs, Belgium
cocodo-201914:00 - 14:45
Talk
Jason LecerfCEA LIST, France
cocodo-201914:45 - 15:30
Talk
Andrei Chişfeenk, Switzerland
MoreVMs-2019
14:00 - 15:30: MoreVMs'19 - VMs and an Ideal World at Room A (tba)
MoreVMs-201914:00 - 15:00
Talk
MoreVMs-201915:00 - 15:30
Talk
Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Austria
programming-2019-catering
15:30 - 16:00: Catering - Break at Coffee break area
programming-2019-catering15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
cocodo-2019
16:00 - 17:00: CoCoDo 2019 - Lightning Talks at Room D (tba)
MoreVMs-2019
16:00 - 17:30: MoreVMs'19 - Programming Across the System Stack at Room A (tba)
MoreVMs-201916:00 - 16:30
Talk
Jeanine Miller AdkissonTokyo Institute of Technology, Johannes WestlundTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan / KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
MoreVMs-201916:30 - 17:00
Talk
Anthony CaninoSUNY Binghamton, Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton
MoreVMs-201917:00 - 17:30
Talk
Aditya OakTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt, Germany, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt

Wed 3 Apr

programming-2019-Organizational
08:30 - 17:00: - Registration at Registration (Lobby)
programming-2019-Organizational08:30 - 17:00
Registration
programming-2019-Organizational
09:20 - 09:30: - Conference Opening at Paganini
programming-2019-Organizational09:20 - 09:30
Other
programming-2019-Keynotes
09:30 - 10:30: Keynotes - Keynote at Paganini
programming-2019-Keynotes09:30 - 10:30
Talk
Lars BakToitware Aps
programming-2019-catering
10:30 - 11:00: Catering - Break at Coffee break area
programming-2019-catering10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
programming-2019-papers
11:00 - 12:30: Research Papers - Modularity and Modeling at Paganini
Chair(s): Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
programming-2019-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Hrshikesh AroraVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, Marco ServettoVictoria University Wellington, New Zealand, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
programming-2019-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Paulius JuodisiusIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Atrisha SarkarUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Raghava Rao MukkamalaDepartment of Technology, Kristiania University College, Norway, Michal AntkiewiczUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Krzysztof CzarneckiUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
programming-2019-papers12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Weixin ZhangThe University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
programming-2019-catering
12:30 - 14:30: Catering - Lunch at Lunch area
programming-2019-catering12:30 - 14:30
Lunch
programming-2019-papers
14:30 - 15:30: Research Papers - Live Programming at Paganini
programming-2019-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Tobias PapeHasso Plattner Institute, Germany
programming-2019-papers15:00 - 15:30
Talk
David RauchHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
programming-2019-catering
15:30 - 16:00: Catering - Break at Coffee break area
programming-2019-catering15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
programming-2019-papers
16:00 - 17:00: Research Papers - Tools at Paganini
programming-2019-papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Matteo MarraVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Guillermo PolitoINRIA, France, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
programming-2019-papers16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Rodin AarssenCWI, Netherlands, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands, Tijs van der StormCWI, Netherlands
programming-2019-Social-Events
20:00 - 23:00: Social Events - Banquet at Palazzo della Meridiana
programming-2019-Social-Events20:00 - 23:00
Social Event

Thu 4 Apr

programming-2019-Organizational
08:30 - 17:00: - Registration at Registration (Lobby)
programming-2019-Organizational08:30 - 17:00
Registration
programming-2019-Keynotes
09:30 - 10:30: Keynotes - Keynote at Paganini
programming-2019-Keynotes09:30 - 10:30
Talk
Heather MillerCarnegie Mellon University
programming-2019-catering
10:30 - 11:00: Catering - Break at Coffee break area
programming-2019-catering10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
programming-2019-papers
11:00 - 12:30: Research Papers - Language Design, Types, and Monads at Paganini
programming-2019-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Andi BejleriIBM GBS, Frankfurt, Germany, Elton DomnoriCanadian Institute of Technology, Tirana, Albania, Malte VieringTU Darmstadt, Germany, Patrick EugsterUniversita della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt, Germany
programming-2019-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Philipp SeiferUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Martin LeinbergerUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Ralf LämmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Steffen StaabUniversity of Koblenz-Landau and University of Southampton, Germany
programming-2019-papers12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Sandra DylusUniversity of Kiel, Germany, Jan ChristiansenFlensburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Finn TeegenUniversity of Kiel, Germany
programming-2019-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Lunch at Lunch area
programming-2019-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
programming-2019-papers
14:00 - 15:30: Research Papers - Language Design and Reactivity at Paganini
programming-2019-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Joe Gibbs PolitzUniversity of California San Diego, United States, Benjamin LernerNortheastern University, United States, Sorawee PorncharoenwaseBrown University, United States, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, United States
programming-2019-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
programming-2019-papers15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Tucker TaftAdaCore, United States
programming-2019-catering
15:30 - 16:00: Catering - Break at Coffee break area
programming-2019-catering15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
programming-2019-papers
16:00 - 17:00: Research Papers - Examining Programs at Paganini
programming-2019-papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Amir SaeidiUtrecht University, Netherlands, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University, Netherlands, Ravi KhadkaUtrecht University, Netherlands, Slinger JansenUtrecht University, Netherlands
programming-2019-papers16:30 - 17:00
Talk
John AycockUniversity of Calgary, Canada, Tara CopplestoneUniversity of York, United Kingdom

Mon 1 Apr 2019

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:0030
Aula Magna
Coffee break area
Lunch area
Paganini
09:00 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:30
14:00 - 15:30
16:00 - 17:00
Registration (Lobby)
Room A (tba)
09:00 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:30
14:00 - 15:30
16:00 - 17:00
Room B (tba)
09:00 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:30
14:00 - 15:30
16:00 - 17:00
Room C (tba)
09:00 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:30
14:00 - 15:30
16:00 - 17:00

Tue 2 Apr 2019

iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)